| Illinois. Supreme Court - 1902 - 710 páginas
[…] Under this provision, when such municipality shall have reached the limit prescribed by the constitution,... | |
| Illinois. Supreme Court - 1891 - 802 páginas
...to be based. It is said in this case that it is the value of the taxable property of the county, to be ascertained by the "last assessment for State and county taxes previous to the incurring of" an indebtedness, that is, the assessment made by the local assessor, upon which the five per cent is... | |
| Illinois. Supreme Court - 1901 - 716 páginas
...rescript of the limitation imposed by section 12 of article 9 of the constitution of 1870, and the words, "value of the taxable property therein to be ascertained by the last assessment for State and county taxes," can have no other meaning than the actual value of such property which is shown... | |
| Illinois. Supreme Court - 1904 - 716 páginas