Abbildungen der Seite
[…] [blocks in formation]

A. OBLIGATIONS SUBJECT TO LENDING LIMITS

1100. Lending limits

(a) Law-12 U.S.C. 84

"The total obligations to any national banking association of any person, copartnership, association, or corporation shall at no time exceed 10 per centum of the amount of the capital stock of such association actually paid in and unimpaired and 10 per centum of its unimpaired surplus fund. The term 'obligations' shall mean the direct liability of the maker or acceptor of paper discounted with or sold to such association and the liability of the endorser, drawer, or guarantor who obtains a loan from or discounts paper with or sells paper under his guaranty to such association and shall include in the case of obligations of a copartnership or association the obligations of the several members thereof and shall include in the case of obligations of a corporation all obligations of all subsidiaries thereof in which such corporation owns or controls a majority interest. Such limitation of 10 per centum shall be subject to the following exceptions: * * *.” [For exceptions to lending limits see paragraph 1510 et seq.] (b) Capital debentures