Imagens da página
PDF
ePub

to wait on Lieutenant Governor Holt, and invite him to administer the oath of office to the several members elect;

Which motion prevailed.

The temporary Speaker appointed Mr. J. Walker of Kalamazoo, and Mr. Walton of Lenawee, as such committee.

After a short absence the committee reported Lieutenant Governor Holt in attendance.

The roll of the members was then called by counties and districts, when the following members answered to their names, and, having taken and subscribed to the oath of office, were admitted to seats as Representatives in the Legislature of the State of Michigan ;

Allegan County-1st District, Henry F. Thomas; 2d District, Charles W. Watkins; 3d District, Jan W. Garvelink.

Alpena County, etc.

Barry County-1st District, Frederick W. Collins; 20 District, Gilbert Striker.

Bay County

Berrien County-1st District, Thomas J. West; 2d District, William Chamberlain ; 3d District, Evan J. Bonine.

Branch County-1st District, George W. Van Aken; 2d District, Erastus J. Welker.

Calhoun County-1st District, Solon E. Robinson ; 2d District, Preston Mitchell; 3d District, Rodolphus Sanderson.

Cass County-1st District, Alexander Robertson; 2d District, Thomas O'Dell.

Charlevoix County, etc.-Edward H. Green.

Clinton County-1st District, John C. Brunson; 2d District, Rowland S. Van Scoy.

Delta County, etc.-John L. Buell.

Eaton County-1st District, Henry A. Shaw; 2d District, Asa K. Warren.

Genesee County-1st District, George Kipp; 2d District, Levi Walker; 3d District, Frederick Walker.

Grand Traverse County, etc.

Gratiot County_Charles H. Morse.

Hillsdale County-1st District, Alexander Hewitt; 2d District, William Drake; 3d District, Charles D. Luce.

Houghton County-
Huron County-

Ingham County-1st District, Ira H. Bartholomew; 2d District, Arnold Walker.

Ionia County-1st District, William Sessions; 2d District, Shiverick Kellogg.

Jackson County-1st District, John F. Drew; 2d District, William H. Withington ; 3d District, Levi N. Goodrich.

Kalamazoo County-1st District, Eli R. Miller; 2d District, Thomas S. Cobb; 3d District, John Walker.

Kent County-1st District, Ebenezer S. Eggleston; 2d District, Samuel M. Garfield ; 3d District, Edward L. Briggs; 4th District, Erwin C. Watkins.

Keweenaw County, etc.

Lapeer County-1st District, Jacob C. Lamb; 2d District, John T. Rich.

Leelanaw County, etc.

Lenawee County-1st District, Jacob Walton; 2d District, LeGrand J. Smith; 3d District, Arthur D. Gilmore; 4th District, Charles M. Croswell.

Livingston County-1st District, John Carter; 2d District, Macomb County-1st District,

; 2d District, Deliverance S. Priest.

Manistee County, etc.-Merritt N. Chafey.
Marquette County-
Mecosta County, etc.-Elias O. Rose.
Midland County, etc.Isaac A. Fancher.

Monroe County-1st District, Christian Hertzler; 2d District,

Montcalm County-Richard C. Miller.
Muskegon County_Charles C. Thompson.
Newaygo County-Sullivan Armstrong.

Oakland County-1st District, Aaron Perry; 2d District, Alonzo S. Knapp; 3d District, Elisha Zimmerman.

Oceana CountyAmos R. Wheeler.

Ottawa County-1st District, William H. Curtis; 2d District, Robert A. Haire.

Saginaw County-1st District, Thomas C. Ripley; 20 District, Conrad Fey; 3d District, Francis Ackley.

Sanilac County-Daniel Wixson.

Shiawassee County-1st District, Frederick G. Bailey; 2d District, Benjamin Walker.

St. Clair County-1st District, Lawrence T. Remer; 2d District, Henry Howard ; 3d District, Thomas H. Bottomly.

St. Joseph County-1st District, Fayette Parsons; 2d District,

Tuscola County-John P. Hoyt.

Van Buren County-1st District, Samuel H. Blackman; 20 District, Emery H. Simpson.

Washtenaw County-1st District, Claudius B. Grant; 2d District, Michael J. Noyes ; 3d District, Peter Cook.

Wayne County-1st District, John Greusel, James Burns, Henry D. Edwards,

John J. Speed; 2d District, Mathew Markey; 3d District, Onesimus O. Pierce; 4th District, Winfield Scott; 5th District,

Mr. Welker moved that the House adjourn until three o'clock P. M.;

Which motion did not prevail.

On motion of Mr. Kellogg, the House took a recess until two o'clock this afternoon.

AFTERNOON SESSION.

2 o'clock P. M. The House met and was called to order by the temporary Speaker.

Roll called: quorum present.

Mr. Gilmore offered the following:

Resolved, That the rules of the last House of Representatives be adopted as the rules of this House until further ordered ;

Which was adopted.
On motion of Mr. Scott,

The House proceeded to the election of Speaker, with the following result:

FOR CHARLES M. CROSWELL.
Mr. Ackley,
Mr. Grant,

Mr. Rose,
Armstrong, Green,

Sanderson,
Bailey,
Greusel,

Scott,
Bartholomew, Haire,

Sessions,
Blackman,
Hewitt,

Shaw,
Bonine,
Howard,

Smith,
Bottomly,
Hoyt,

Speed,
Briggs,
Kellogg,

Striker,
Bronson,
Kipp,

Thomas,
Buell,
Knapp,

Thompson,
Barns,
Lamb,

Van Scoy,
Carter,
Luce,

A. Walker,
Chafey,
R. C. Miller.

B. Walker,
Chamberlain, Mitchell,

F. Walker,
Collins,
Morse,

J. Walker,
Curtis,
Noyes,

L. Walker,
Drake,
O'Dell,

Walton,
Drew,
Parsons,

Warren,
Edwards,
Pierce,

C. W. Watkins,
Eggleston,
Priest,

E. O. Watkins,
Fancher,
Remer,

Welker,
Fey,
Rich,

Wheeler,
Garfield,
Ripley,

Withington,
Garvelink, Robertson,

Wilson,
Gilmore,
Robinson,

Zimmerman,
Goodrich,

176
FOR HORACE H. CADY.
Mr. Cobb,
Mr. Hertzler, Mr. Markey,

4 Perry

FOR CLAUDIUS B. GRANT. Mr. Croswell,

1 The temporary Speaker announced that Hon. Charles M. Croswell of Lenawee County, having received a majority of

all the votes cast, was duly elected to the office of Speaker of the House.

Mr. Welker moved that a committee of two be appointed to wait on the Speaker elect and conduct him to the chair ;

Which motion prevailed.

The temporary Speaker appointed Messrs. Welker and Bonine as such committee.

The committee performed the duty assigned them, and the Speaker elect, on assuming the chair, addressed the House as follows:

GENTLEMEN OF THE HOUSE-I am deeply grateful for the high compliment of this call to permanently preside over your deliberations.

I am conscious that in the discharge of the duties of this position I am simply to represent the House, to express its will and obey its commands, and I shall endeavor to do so faithfully, firmly, and impartially according to the best of my humble capacity.

Gathered here from all sections of this grand commonwealth, representing a population of nearly a million and a quarter of souls,—with a jurisdiction extending from the fertile plains that bound the State on the south, to the distant rugged, rich mineral regions of the Upper Peninsula, vested with all power of legislation for this people, save as limited by the Constitution of the State and of the United States, you have a responsibility resting upon you that I doubt not you will discharge with an eye single to the public welfare.

It is said “that the laws of a community reflect the civilization of its people.” May I indulge the hope that your legislation, like the wise legislation of your predecessors, may tend to develop the wealth of the State, to perfect its agriculture, to increase its commerce, to advance its educational and benevolent interests, and thus strengthen the attachments of the people for the government, and promote the true glory of our common country.

« AnteriorContinuar »