Abbildungen der Seite
[…] Abbildungen der Seite
PDF
EPUB

ed or naturally tending to have that effect done at or before the time at which such performance or offer may be made, and not rescinded before that time." Section 1515 reads: "A refusal by a creditor to accept performance made before an offer thereof, is equivalent to an offer and refusal unless before performance is actually due he gives notice to the debtor of his willingness to accept it." The mere act of the creditor in designating in its claim all of the notes as secured was not such an act as is described in either of these sections.