Abbildungen der Seite
[…] Abbildungen der Seite
PDF
EPUB

private property as the public necessities may require upon the payment of just compensation to the individual and it pertains to

Idaho Const. 1899, art. 1, § 14; Ill. Const. 1870, art. 2, § 14; Ind. Const. 1851, art. 1, § 21. "No man's particular services shall be demanded without just compensation. No man's property shall be taken by law without just compensation, nor, except in cases of the state, without such compensation first assessed and tendered." Iowa

Const. 1857, art. 1, § 18; Kan. Const. 1859, art. 12, § 4; Ky. Const. 1891, § 242. "Municipal and other corporations, and individuals invested with the privilege of taking private property for public use, shall make just compensation for property taken, injured or destroyed by them." La. Const. 1879, art. 156. Civ. Code, art. 489. "No one can be deprived of his property unless for some purpose of public utility, and on consideration of an equitable and previous indemnity and in a manner previously prescribed by law." Me. Const. 1819, art 1, § 21; Md.