Abbildungen der Seite
PDF
EPUB

THE

NEW YORK SUPPLEMENT

VOLUME 9.

CONTAINING THE DECISIONS

OF THE

INTERMEDIATE AND LOWER COURTS
OF RECORD

OF

NEW YORK STATE.

PERMANENT EDITION.

APRIL 10-JULY 3, 1890.

WITH TABLES OF NEW YORK SUPPLEMENT CASES IN VOLS. 23, ABBOTT'S NEW CASES;
55, HUN'S REPORTS; 28-30, NEW YORK STATE REPORter.

[merged small][merged small][ocr errors][merged small]

Copyright, 1890,

BY

WEST PUBLISHING COMPANY.

NEW YORK SUPPLEMENT, VOLUME 9.

JUDGES

OF THE

Courts Reported During the Period Covered by this Volume.

SUPREME COURT—First Department.

General Term Justices.

CHARLES H. VAN BRUNT, PRESIDING JUSTICE.

ASSOCIATE JUSTICES.
JOHN R. BRADY.

CHARLES DANIELS.
WILLARD BARTLETT.

Justices of the First District.
CHARLES H. VAN BRUNT. GEORGE P. ANDREWS.
JOHN R. BRADY.

EDWARD PATTERSON.
GEORGE C. BARRETT. MORGAN J. O'BRIEN.
ABRAHAM R. LAWRENCE. GEORGE L. INGRAHAM.1

MILES BEACH,2

Second Department.

General Term Justices.
JOSEPH F. BARNARD, PRESIDING JUSTICE.

ASSOCIATE JUSTICES.
JACKSON O. DYKMAN. CALVIN E. PRATT.

Justices of the Second District.
JOSEPH F. BARNARD,

EDGAR M. CULLEN.
JACKSON O. DYKMAN. CHARLES F. BROWN.:
CALVIN E. PRATT.

WILLARD BARTLETT.

One of the judges of the superior court of the city of New York designated by the governor to hold circuit court and special terms of the supreme court in the city of New York.

"One of the judges of the court of common pleas, designated as above. * Appointed to second division of the court of appeals.

(iii)

[blocks in formation]

WILLIAM L. LEARNED. STEPHEN L. MAYHAM.
ALTON B. PARKER.1

SAMUEL EDWARDS.
EDGAR L. FURSMAN.

Justices of the Fourth District.

JOSEPH POTTER.1

CHARLES 0. TAPPAN. JUDSON 8. LANDON.

FROTHINGHAM FISH. JOHN R. PUTNAM.

[blocks in formation]

DAVID L. FOLLETT.1

CHARLES E. PARKER. CELORA E. MARTIN.

GERRIT A. FORBES. WALTER L. SMITH.

Appointed to second division of the court of appeals.

[blocks in formation]

RICHARD L. LARREMORE, CHIEF JUDGE.
JOSEPH F. DALY.

HENRY W. ALLEN.
MILES BEACH.

HENRY W. BOOKSTAVER.
HENRY BISCHOFF, JR.

SUPERIOR COURT OF THE CITY OF NEW YORK.

JOHN SEDGWICK, CHIEF JUDGE.
· JOHN J. FREEDMAN.

RICHARD O'GORMAN.
CHARLES H. TRUAX.

GEORGE L. INGRAHAM.
P. HENRY DUGRO.

CITY COURT OF NEW YORK.

DAVID MCADAM, CHIEF JUSTICE.
SIMON M. EHRLICH.

ROBERT A. VAN WYCK.
HENRY P. MOGOWN.

JAMES M. FITZSIMONS.
LEONARD A. GIEGERICH.3

Appointed to second division of the court of appeals.
* Appointed February 20, 1800, for unexpired term of Judge Pitshke, deceased.
sAppointed March 28, 1890, for unexpired term of Judge Nehrbas, deceased.

« ZurückWeiter »