charge the lien. To state the proposition is without a license, the tax, so far as this act to answer it. is concerned, might never be collected. If Judgment reversed, with directions to dis the licensing of motor vehicles were, by charge the writ. Upon the first point, the sufficiency of the title of the act, the Chief Justice dissents. TELLER, C. J. (dissenting). I am clearly of the opinion that the act in question is unconstitutional because in violation of section 21 of article 5 of the state Constitution, the pertinent part of which reads as follows: "No bill, except general appropriation bills, shall be passed containing more than one subject, which shall be clearly expressed in its title." This constitutional provision, which appears, in substance, in many of the state constitutions, has been held to be intended to enable legislators, and the people at large, as well, to learn from the title of a bill what is the subject of the proposed enactment.