Abbildungen der Seite
PDF
EPUB

CASES DECIDED

IN THE

SUPREME COURT

OF

MICHIGAN

FROM

FEBRUARY 12, TO APRIL 10, 1894.

WILLIAM D. FULLER,

STATE REPORTER.

VOL. 99.

CHICAGO:
CALLAGHAN & Co.,

1894.

EL-21..

Copyright, 1894, for the State of Michigan, by Washington Gardner,

Secretary of State.

Chee. Nou 7,1874.

SUPREME COURT.*

JOHN W. MCGRATH (CHIEF JUSTICE), ..... DETROIT.

[Term expires Dec. 31, 1895.]

ASSOCIATE JUSTICES:

TERM EXPIRES.

CHARLES D. LONG, ... FLINT, . ... Dec. 31, 1897. CLAUDIUS B. GRANT, · · MARQUETTE, ... Dec. 31, 1899. ROBERT M. MONTGOMERY, GRAND RAPIDS, .. Dec. 31, 1901. FRANK A. HOOKER, .. CHARLOTTE, ... Dec. 31, 1903.

COURT OFFICERS:

CHARLES C. HOPKINS, . CLERK, . ...... LANSING. MOSES R. TAYLOR, . . . CRIER, ....... LANSING. ADOLPHUS A. ELLIS, . . ATTORNEY GENERAL, . . IONIA.

* The Court was composed of the above-named Justices during the period coveied by this volume. At the time of their election their residences were as given, but pursuant to Act No. 182, Laws of 1893, they removed to Lansing.

1. VICTOR H. LANE, .......ADRIAN. 2. THOMAS O'HARA, ........ BERRIEN SPRINGS.

GEORGE GARTNER. i HENRY N. BREVOORT, CORNELIUS J. REILLY, }

DETROIT. GEORGE S. HOSMER, i | ROBERT E. FRAZER,

ERASTUS PECK, . . . . . . . . JACKSON. 6. CLEMENT SMITH,. . . . . . . HASTINGS.

JOSEPH B. MOORE, ....... LAPEER. 7. WILLIAM NEWTON, . . . . . . . FLINT. 8. VERNON H. SMITH, . . . . . . . IONIA.

GEORGE M. BUCK, . . . . . . . KALAMAZOO, S CHAUNCEY H. GAGE,,

..... SAGINAW. JOHN A. EDGET,

JOSEPH H. STEERE, . . . . . . . SAULT STE, MARIE 12. WILLIAM D. WILLIAMS, ..... MARQUETTE. 13. J. G. RAMSDELL, ........

.. TRAVERSE CITY. ALBERT DICKERMAN, ...... MUSKEGON. 15. NOAH P. LOVERIDGE, . . . . . . COLDWATER. 16. ARTHUR L. CANFIELD, ..... MT. CLEMENS. I WILLIAM E. GROVE, I.

..... GRAND RAPIDS. . ?ALLEN C. ADSIT,

GEORGE P. COBB, . . . . . . . . BAY CITY. 19. J. BYRON JUDKINS, . . . . . . . REED CITY." 20. PHILIP PADGHAM, . . . . . . . ALLEGAN.

HENRY HART. . . . . . ... MIDLAND CITY, 22. EDWARD D. KINNE, . . . . . . . ANN ARBOR.

WILLIAM H. SIMPSON, . ... ... AU SABLE.
WATSON BEACH, ...LEXINGTON,
JOHN W. STONE, ...MARQUETTE,

ROBERT J. KELLEY, . ... .ALPENA.
27. JOHN H. PALMER, ........ BIG RAPIDS.

FRED H. ALDRICH, . . . . . . . CADILLAC. 29. SHERMAN B. DABOLL, ..ST. JOHNS. 80. ROLLIN H. PERSON, . . . . . . . LANSING.

8. W. VANCE, .......... PORT HURON. 82. NORMAN W. HAIRE, . . . . . . . IRONWOOD. 83. CHARLES J. PAILTHORP, ..... PETOSKEY. 34. NELSON SHARPE, . . . . . . . . WEST BRANCH.

[ocr errors]
[ocr errors]
[ocr errors]
[ocr errors]

·

25.

[ocr errors]
[ocr errors]

28.

[ocr errors]
[ocr errors]
[ocr errors]

* List covers those presiding in 1893 and previous years.

CIRCUIT JUDGES FOR 1894.

in con

[ocr errors]

.

[ocr errors]
[ocr errors]
[ocr errors]

..

[ocr errors]
[ocr errors]
[ocr errors]
[ocr errors]
[ocr errors]
[ocr errors]
[ocr errors]

1. VICTOR H. LANE, ..

ADRIAN. 2. ORVILLE W. COOLIDGE,. . . . . NILES.

ROBERT E. FRAZER,
| GEORGE S. HOSMER,
3. { WILLIAM L. CARPENTER,

. DETROIT.
WILLARD M. LILLIBRIDGE, I
JOSEPH W. DONOVAN,

ERASTUS PECK, . . . . . . . . JACKSON,
5. CLEMENT SMITH,. . . . . . . . HASTINGS.
6. JOSEPH B. MOORE, . .....

LAPEER.
CHARLES H. WISNER,. ..

FLINT. 8. FRANK D. M. DAVIS, . . . . . . IONIA. GEORGE M. BUCK, ....

KALAMAZOO. | ROBERT B. MCKNIGHT, /

. . SAGINAW. 7 EUGENE WILBER,

JOSEPH H. STEERE, . . . . .. SAULT STE. MARIE. 12. JAY A. HUBBELL, · · · · · · ·

.. HOUGHTON. 13. ROSCOE L. CORBETT, . . . . . . BOYNE CITY.

FRED J. RUSSELL, . . . . . . . Hart. 15. GEORGE L. YAPLE, . . . . . . . MENDON.

JAMES B. ELDREDGE, . ..... MT. CLEMENS. 12 I WILLIAM E. GROVE,,

. . . . . GRAND RAPIDS. (ALLEN C. ADSIT.

ANDREW C. MAXWELL, . . . . . BAY CITY, 19. JAMES B. MCMAHON, . . . . . . LUDINGTON,

PHILIP PADGHAM, . . . . . .. ALLEGAN. 21. PETER F. DODDS, . . . . . . . MT. PLEASANT. 22. EDWARD D. KINNE, . . . . . . ANN ARBOR. 23. WILLIAM H. SIMPSON, . . . . . AU SABLE.

WATSON BEACH,. . . . . .LEXINGTON. 25. JOHN W. STONE, . . . . . . . . MARQUETTE.

ROBERT J. KELLEY, . . . . . . ALPENA.

JOHN H. PALMER, ....... BIG RAPIDS. 28. FRED H. ALDRICH, . . . . . . . CADILLAC. 29. SHERMAN B. DABOLL, . . . . . ST. JOHNS. 30. ROLLIN H. PERSON, . . . . . . LANSING. 31. SAMUEL W. VANCE, . . . . . . PORT HURON. 32. NORMAN W. HAIRE, . . . . . . IRONWOOD. 33. OSCAR ADAMS, . . . . . . . . CHEBOYGAN. 34. NELSON SHARPE, . . . . . . . WEST BRANCH.

« ZurückWeiter »