Abbildungen der Seite
[…] I urge this Committee to act promptly to enact the Abortion Non-Discrimination Act and other acts which will address the crisis of conscience and begin to eliminate the intolerance, coercion and discrimination against health care participants who do not believe in participating in the provision of abortion and other morally controversial procedures.

ATTACHMENT

Summary of State Laws Protecting Rights of Conscience-July 8, 2002

Code of Ala. §22-8A-8 (2001) No nurse, physician or healthcare provider is required to withdraw lifesustaining treatment. Health care provider will attempt to transfer patient to other provider.

Alabama

Alaska

Alaska Stat. § 18.16.010 (b) "Nothing in this section requires a hospital or person to participate in an abortion, nor is a hospital or person liable for refusing to participate in an abortion under this section."

53 Thomas Jefferson (1743-1826)

54 George Washington, Washington's Farewell Address from Saul Padover, The Washington Papers (searched Sept. 9, 1999).

55 Id.

56 Id.

57 J. Howe, The Changing Political Thought of John Adams 165 (1966).

58 10 The Works of John Adams 284.

Arizona

Arkansas