Imagens da página
PDF
ePub

THE

ATLANTIC REPORTER

VOLUME 99

PERMANENT EDITION

COMPRISING ALL THE REPORTED DECISIONS OF THE

SUPREME COURTS OF MAINE, NEW HAMPSHIRE, VERMONT, RHODE ISLAND
CONNECTICUT, AND PENNSYLVANIA; COURT OF ERRORS AND APPEALS
COURT OF CHANCERY, AND SUPREME AND PREROGATIVE
COURTS OF NEW JERSEY; SUPREME COURT, COURT OF
CHANCERY, SUPERIOR COURT, COURT OF GEN-
ERAL SESSIONS, AND COURT OF OYER
AND TERMINER OF DELAWARE
AND COURT OF APPEALS

OF MARYLAND

WITH
KEY-NUMBER ANNOTATIONS

DECEMBER 7, 1916 - MARCH 22, 1917

KF

.

ST. PAUL

WEST PUBLISHING CO.

1917

[ocr errors][ocr errors][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small]

JUDGES

OF THE COURTS REPORTED DURING THE PERIOD COVERED

BY THIS VOLUME

CONNECTICUT-Supreme Court of Errors. | NEW JERSEY-Court of Errors and Ap

peals (Cont'd).
SAMUEL 0. PRENTICE, CHIEF JUSTICE,

JUSTICES (CONT'D).
ASSOCIATE JUSTICES.

THOMAS W. TRENCHARD.
JOHN M. THAYER.

CHARLES W. PARKER.
ALERTO T. RORABACK.

JAMES J. BERGEN,
GEORGE W. WHEELER.

JAMES F. MINTURN.
JOHN K. BEACH.

SAMUEL KALISCH.

CHARLES C. BLACK.
DELAWARE-Supreme Court.

JUDGES.
CHARLES M. CURTIS, CHANCELLOR.

JOHN J. WHITE.
JAMES PENNEWILL, CHIEF JUSTICE,

HENRY S. TERHUNE.

ERNEST J. HEPPENHEIMER.
ASSOCIATE JUDGES.

ROBERT WILLIAMS.
WLLIAM H., BOYCE.

FRANK M. TAYLOR.
HENRY C. CONRAD.

WALTER P. GARDNER.
HERBERT L. RICE.
T. BAYARD HEISEL.

Court of Chancery.
Court of Chancery.

EDWIN ROBERT WALKER, CHANCELLOR

VICE CHANCELLORS,
CHARLES M. CURTIS, CHANCELLOR.

FREDERIC W. STEVENS.

EUGENE STEVENSON.
MAINE-Supreme Judicial Court.

EDMUND B. LEAMING.

JAMES E. HOWELL,
ALBERT R. SAVAGE, CHIEF JUSTICE.

VIVIAN M. LEWIS.

JOHN H. BACKES.
ASSOCIATE JUSTICES,

JOHN GRIFFIN.
IESLIE C. CORNISH.

JOHN E. FOSTER.
ARNO W. KING.

MERRITT LANE.?
(EORGE E. BIRD.
GEORGE F. HALEY.

Supreme Court.
GEORGE M. HANSON.
NARREN C. PHILBROOK.

WILLIAM S. GUMMERE, CHIEF JUSTICE.
TOHN B. MADIGAN.

ASSOCIATE JUSTICES.

CHARLES G. GARRISON,
MARYLAND-Court of Appeals.

FRANCIS J. SWAYZE.

CHARLES W. PARKER.
A. HUNTER BOYD, CHIEF JUDGE.

THOMAS W. TRENCHARD,

JAMES F. MINTURN.
ASSOCIATE JUDGES.

JAMES J. BERGEN.
JOHN P. BRISCOE.

SAMUEL KALISCH.
N. CHARLES BURKE.

CHARLES C. BLACK.
WILLIAM H. THOMAS.
JOHN R. PATTISON.

Prerogative Court.
HAMMOND URNER.

EDWIN ROBERT WALKER, ORDINARY,
HENRY STOCKBRIDGE.

VICE ORDINARIES.
ALBERT CONSTABLE.

FREDERIC W. STEVENS.

EUGENE STEVENSON. NEV HAMPSHIRE-Supreme Court.

EDMUND B. LEAMING.

JAMES E. HOWELL,1 FRANK N. PARSONS, CHIEF JUSTICE.

VIVIAN M. LEWIS.

JOHN H. BACKES.
ASSOCIATE JUSTICES.

JOHN GRIFFIN.
REUBEN E. WALKER.

JOHN E. FOSTER.
JOHN E. YOUNG.

MERRITT LANE.?
ROBERT J. PEASLEE.
WILLIAM A. PLUMMER.

PENNSYLVANIA-Supreme Court.

J. HAY BROWN, CHIEF JUSTICE.
NEW JERSEY-Court of Errors and

JUSTICES.
Appeals.

S. LESLIE MESTREZAT.
EDVIN ROBERT WALKER, CHANCELLOR.

WILLIAM P. POTTER. WLLIAM S. GUMMERE, CHIEF JUSTICE.

JOHN STEWART.

ROBERT MOSCHZISKER.
JUSTICES.

ROBERT S. FRAZIER.
CHARLES G. GARRISON.

EMORY A. WALLING,
FRANCIS J. SWAYZE.

· Died October, 1916.

* Appointed November 3, 1916, to succeed James E. Howell,

(v)

« AnteriorContinuar »