Abbildungen der Seite
[…] The status of persons born in Hawaii may now be considered. By virtue of a joint resolution of Congress approved July 7, 1898 (30 Stat. L. 750), relating to the acceptance of the offered cession of the Hawaiian Islands and their incorporation into the Union, the sovereignty of the Hawaiian Islands was formally transferred to the United States on August 12, 1898. On April 30, 1900, Congress enacted a law (31 Stat. 141) relating to the political status of persons who were citizens of the Republic of Hawaii on August 12, 1898. Section 4 of the act just mentioned reads in part, as follows:

"That all persons who were citizens of the Republic of Hawaii on August twelfth, Eighteen hundred Ninety-Eight, are hereby declared to be citizens of the United States and citizens of the Territory of Hawaii.”

In section 5 of the act of April 30, 1900, it is provided that the Constitution of the United States shall have the same force and effect within the Territory of Hawaii as elsewhere in the United States.