Abbildungen der Seite
PDF
EPUB

11

Cicott; fourth ward, Nelson D. Curtis. Alder- missioner, Jas. A. Wendell ; collector, James J. men: First ward, Henry Noble; second ward, Robert; justice of the peace, Addison Aldrich ; Chas. G. Johnson; third ward, John A. Wag- school inspector, Sylvanus W. Curtis. Superner; fourth ward, Eliab H. Reynolds. City visors : First ward, Anthony Westerman; seccollectors : First ward, Bernard Rupp; second ond ward, James P. Scranton; third ward, ward, Peter Hammer; third ward, Lewis Crow; Thomas Doyle ; fourth ward, John Davis. Confourth ward, Charles Miller.

stables: First ward, Louis Scribner; second 1874–-Mayor, Heman J. Redfield; clerk, ward, Edward Archer; third ward, John Duclo; John Davis; treasurer, Charles Kruner; mar fourth ward, Philip Godfroy. Aldermen: shal, John Duclo; street commissioner, Thomas First ward, H. Shaw Noble; second ward, Strong; collector, Wm. E. Campbell ; justice of Gouv'r Morris; third ward, Henry Durell ; the peace, August Gershke; school inspectors, fourth ward, Israel Ilgianfritz. S. W. Curtis, Thomas Doyle and Alanson Wil. 1878-Mayor, Jacob Van Wormer; clerk, son. Supervisors : First ward, August Gershke; John Davis; treasurer, Sebastian Lauer; marsecond ward, Harry Conant; third ward, Thos. sbal, Jarvis Eldred ; street commissioner, Benj. Doyle ; fourth ward, John Davis. Constables : F. Whitney; collector, Adam Rupp; justice of First ward, Charles Kirchgessner; second ward, the peace, W. S. Campbell. Supervisors: First James Custer; third ward, John Duclo; fourth ward, Anton Westerman; second ward, James ward, Leander Shorin. Aldermen: First ward, P. Scranton; third ward, Thomas Doyle ; fourth John P. Jaminet; second ward, John J. ward, James J. Robert. Constables: First Stevens; third ward, Henry Durell; fourth ward, Charles Miller; second ward, John Loefward, Frederick A. Nims.

fler; third ward, John Duclo; fourth ward, 1875 — Mayor, Heman J. Redfield; clerk, Philip W. Godfroy. John Davis; treasurer, Sebastian Lauer; mar- 1879_Mayor, H. Shaw Noble; clerk, John shal, Jarvis Eldred; street commissioner, A. P. Davis; treasurer, Sebastian Lauer; marshal, Chapman; city collector, Patrick Maynes; justice Erastus Hubble; street commissioner, James of the peace, Lewis Darrah; school inspector, A. Wendell; collector, Thurlow A. Strong ; S. W. Curtis. Supervisors: First ward, Chas. justice of the peace, John P. Jaminet; school Kirchgessner; second ward, Constant Luce; inspector, Edward R. Gilday. Supervisors ; third ward, Thomas Doyle ; fourth ward, John First ward, George Crow; second ward, James Davis. Constables; First ward, Chas. Kirch- P. Scranton; third ward, Michael Phelan ; gessner; second ward, Jarvis Eldred; third fourth ward, Joseph D. Ronan. Constables : ward, John Duclo; fourth ward, Leander Sho- First ward, Charles Miller; second ward, John vin. Aldermen: First ward, H. Shaw Noble; Loeffler; third ward, John B. Robert; fourth second ward, Gouv'r Morris ; third ward, Henry ward, Theodore F. Navarre. Aldermen: First Vandall; fourth ward, Israel E. Ilgianfritz. ward, John Renner; second ward, John S.

1876--Mayor, George Spalding; clerk, John Noble; third ward, Henry Durell ; fourth ward, Davis; treasurer, Sebastian Lauer; marshal, Fr. X. Soleau. Jarvis Eldred; street commissioner, Aaron P. 1880 - Mayor, H. Shaw Noble; clerk, John Chapman; collector, Charles Miller ; justice of Davis; treasurer, Sebastian Lauer; marshal, the peace, John Davis ; school inspector, Thos. Erastus Hubble; street commissioner, James Doyle. Supervisors : First ward, Anton West A. Wendell; collector, Martin Loeffler; justice erman, jr.; second ward, Constant Luce ; third of the peace, Thomas Doyle. Supervisors : ward, Thomas Doyle ; fourth ward, Frank H. First ward, George Crow; second ward, John E. Hubbard. Constables : First ward, Samuel Landon ; third ward, Michael Phelan; fourth Schriber; second ward, Jarvis Eldred; third ward, Joseph D. Ronan. Constables: First ward, John Duclo; fourth ward, Leander Sho- ward, John Loeffler; second ward, Joseph vin. Aldermen: First ward, Frank Schwing- Suzor; third ward, Joseph Suzor; fourth ward, schlege ; second ward, Henry T. Cole; third Philip W. Godfroy. Aldermen: First ward, ward, Geo. R. Hurd; fourth ward, Frederick A. Job C. Eaton; second ward, William Gilmore; Nims.

third ward, Lewis Jones; fourth ward, John P. 1877-Mayor, Alfred J. Sawyer; clerk, John Nelson. Davis; treasurer, Sebastian Lauer; street com 1881--Mayor, Burton Parker; clerk, John

[ocr errors]

Davis; treasurer, Sebastian Lauer; marshal, Kurtz; third ward, Charles Stetzner; fourth Erastus Hubble; street commissioner, James A. ward, H. Lee Stoddard. Wendell; collector, Martin Loeffler; justice of 1885 - Mayor, Edward R. Gilday; marshal, the peace, Addison Aldrich. Supervisors: Christian Fay; clerk, William Soleau; treasFirst ward, Anton Westerman; second ward, urer, Sebastian Lauer; collector, John RenThurlow A. Strong ; third ward, Michael Phe- ner; street commissioner, James Wendell ; lan; fourth ward, Charles A. Golden. Con- school inspector, Alfred J. Massacre; justice of stables: First ward, Bernard Hoffman ; second the peace, Anton Daiber. Supervisors: First ward, John Loeffler ; third ward, Valentine ward, J. George Crow; second ward, John E. Sterm ; fourth ward, Louis Crowder.

Landon ; third ward, Samuel J. Robert; fourth 1882—Mayor, Burton Parker; clerk, George ward, Hillary Lemerand. Aldermen: First D. Paul; treasurer, Sebastian Lauer; marshal, ward, John Maurer; second ward, John J. Jarvis Eldred; street commissioner, James A. Stevens; third ward, Louis Jones; fourth ward, Wendell; collector, Philip Godfroy; justice of Thomas Keegan. Constables; First ward, . the peace, John Davis ; school inspector, Ed. Joseph Kirchgessner; second ward, Daniel T. ward R. Gilday. Supervisors: First ward, Cole; third ward, Fred Cooley; fourth ward, Anthony Westerman; second ward, Thurlow Andrew O'Riley. Strong; third ward, Michael Phelan ; fourth 1886– Mayor, Edward R. Gilday; marshal, ward, Charles G. Morris. Constables : First George Ellis; clerk, Thomas D. Strong; collecward, Charles Miller; second ward, Joseph tor, George Rammler; street commissioner, Sharbinow; third ward, Joseph R. Autian; James A. Wendell; justice of the peace, Charles fourth ward, Andrew O’Riley. Aldermen: Kirchgessner; school inspector, George R. First ward, Job C. Eaton ; second ward, Henry Hurd. Supervisors: First ward, J. George L. Wood; third ward, Charles Stetzner ; fourth Crow; second ward, John E. Landon ; tbird ward, Eliab H. Reynolds.

ward, Samuel J. Robert; fourth ward, Hillary 1883-Mayor, Henry S. Noble; clerk, George Lemerand. Aldermen: First ward, Jason P. D. Paul ; treasurer, Sebastian Lauer; marshal, Root; second ward, Gustave Stier ; third ward, F. Bendereiter; street commissioner, James A. Alfred J. Massacre; fourth ward, Eliab H. ReyWendell; collector, Martin Loeffler; justice of nolds. Constables : First ward, Joseph Kirchthe peace, John J. Jaminet; vacancy, Lewis gessner; second ward, Daniel T. Cole; third ward, Darrah ; school inspector, George R. Hurd. John Bouchard ; fourth ward, Henry Rauch. Supervisors : First ward, George Crow ; second 1887-Mayor, George R. Hurd; marshal, ward, John E. Landon ; third ward, Michael George Ellis ; clerk, Thomas T. Strong; treasPhelan ; fourth ward, Sylvanus Curtis. Con- urer, James J. Robert; collector, George stables : First ward, Charles Miller; second Rammler; street commissioner, Ferdinand ward, Joseph Sharbinow; third ward, Joseph D. Bezzeau ; city attorney, Alorizo B. Bragdon ; Autian; fourth ward, Edward Lemerand. school inspector, Anton Westerman; justice of Aldermen: First ward, Robert D. Waters; the peace, John P. Jaminet; surveyor, Willis second ward, William Gilmore; third ward, Baldwin; physician, Charles T. Southworth ; Henry Durell; fourth ward, Ferdinand Bezzeau. chief engineer, Chas. A. Golden. Supervisors :

1881--Mayor, Henry S. Noble; clerk, Wm. First ward, Charles A. Maurer; second ward, T. Soleau; treasurer, Sebastian Lauer; marshal, John E. Landon ; third ward, Samuel J. Robert; Frank Bendereiter; street commissioner, Thos. fourth ward, Chas. G. Morris. Aldermen: First T. Strong; collector, Martin Loeffler; justice ward, George Rapp; second ward, John J. of the peace, Lewis Darrah ; vacancy, Patrick Stevens; third ward, Lewis Jones; fourth ward, Golden; school inspector, James York. Super- I. E. Ilgianfritz. Constables: First ward, visors: First ward, George Crow ; second ward, Charles Miller ; second ward, Joseph SharJames E. Landon; third ward, Michael Phe- binow; third ward, Henry Vandall; fourth lan; fourth ward, Sylvanus Curtis. Constables: ward, Theodore Navarre. First ward, Charles Miller; second ward, Dan'l 1888-Mayor, George R. Hurd; marshal, T. Cole; third ward, Joseph Autian ; fourth Frank Lemerand; clerk, Thomas T. Strong ; ward, Edward Lemerand. Aldermen: First treasurer, James J. Robert ; collector, George ward, George Rapp; second ward, J. Henry Rammler ; street commissioner, Ferdinand Bez

zeau ; city attorney, Alonzo B. Bragdon; justice 1840-Van Buren (Democrat), 1,023; Harri. of the peace, John P. Jaminet; surveyor, Willis son (Whig), 939. Baldwin; physician, Charles T. Southworth; 1844-Polk (Democrat), 1,282 ; Clay (Whig), chief engineer, Charles A. Golden; first assist- 870. ant, J. H. Kurz; second assistant, Jac. Martin. 1848 — VanBuren (Free Soil), 398; Cass Supervisors: First ward, Charles A. Maurer; (Democrat), 1,155; Taylor (Whig), 791. second ward, John E. Landon; third ward, 1852–Hale (Free Soil), 169 ; Pierce (DemoSamuel J. Robert; fourth ward, Charles G. crat), 1,582 ; Scott (Whig), 1,112. Morris. Aldermen: First ward, George Rapp; 1856 – Buchanan (Democrat), 1,703 ; Fremont second ward, Gustav Stier; third ward, Lewis (Whig), 1,777. Jones; fourth ward, I. E. Ilgianfritz. Con 1860—Douglas (Democrat), 2,165; Lincoln stables : First ward, Anton Westerman, Jr.; (Republican), 2,282. second ward, Ed. G. J. Lauer; third ward, 1864-McClellan (Democrat), 2,331; Lincoln Charles Hoyt; fourth ward, H. A. Bourdeau. (Republican), 1,659.

1889_Mayor, Charles A. Golden ; marshal, 1868—Seymour (Democrat)2,914; Grant Frank Lemerand; clerk, Thomas T. Strong; (Republican), 2,629. treasurer, James J. Robert; collector, Patrick 1872 — Black (Prohibition), -; O'Connor H. Matthews; street commissioner, James A. (Democrat), 72; Greeley (Democrat), 2,192 ; Wendell; school inspectors, Edward C. Rauch, Grant (Republican), 2,645. Benjamin Dansard, George R. Hurd; justice of 1876 - Smith (Prohibition), 1; Cooper (Greenthe peace, William J. Danz. Supervisors : First back), 23; Tilden (Democrat), 3,893; Hayes ward, Charles Maurer; second ward, John E.

(Republican), 3,032. Landon; third ward, John E. Cooper; fourth 1880 - Labor, 10; Dow (Prohibition), 2; ward, Thomas E. Keegan. Aldermen: First Weaver (Greenback), 224; Hancock (Demoward, George Rapp; second ward, Gustav Stier;

crat), 3,701; Garfield (Republican), 3,178. third ward, C. William Beck; fourth ward, I. E.

1884 - Butler, 51 ; St. John (Prohibition), 224; Ilgianfritz. Constables: First ward, John Eber.

Butler (Greenback and Anti-Monopoly), 190 ; line; second ward, Daniel T, Cole; tbird ward, Cleveland (Democrat), 3,735 ; Cleveland and Henry Vandall; fourth ward, T. S. Navarre.

Butler Fusion, 3,920; Blaine (Republican), PRESIDENTIAL VOTE OF MONROE COUNTY, 3,025. From 1836 to 1888 inclusive,

1888-Streeter (United Labor), 15; Fisk 1836_Van Buren (Democrat), — ; Harri. (Probibition), 182; Cleveland(Democrat), 3,940; son (Whig), 1,147.

Harrison (Republican), 3,450.

[blocks in formation]

Governor -------
Lieutenant-Governor ----
Secretary of State..
Treasurer
Auditor General -
Com. of Land Office---
Attorney General...
Supt. Pub. Instruction.
Adjutant General.
Quartermaster General..
Inspector General --------
Insurance Commissioner.-
Railroad Commissioner
Labor Commissioner. word
Com. Banking Department.
Librarian ------------

Cyrus G. Luce.---
Jas. H. Macdonald.--.
Gilbert R. Osmun.---
George L. Maltz --
Henry H. Aplin --
Roscoe D. Dix.
S. V. R. Trowbridge ---
Joseph Estabrook -
Daniel B. Ainger -
Sherman B. Daboll ...
F. D. Newberry ---
H. S. Raymond....
John T. Rich
| Alfred H. Heath....

Jan., 1889_- Jan., 1891..
Jan., 1889. Jan., 1891.-1
Jan., 1889. Jan., 1891.
Jan., 1889_- Jan., 1891.-
Jan., 1889. | Jan., 1891.-
Jan., 1889__ Jan., 1891..
Jan., 1889.-1 Jan., 1891.-
Jan., 1889. Jan., 1891.-
Jan., 1889_- Jan., 1891..
Jan., 1889.- Jan., 1891..
Jan., 1889. Jan., 1891.-
Jan., 1889. Jan, 1891..
Jan., 1889. Jan., 1891.
Feb. 28, '87. Mar. 1, '89.
Jan., 1889. Jan., 1893
Jan., 1889.- Jan., 1891 -

$1,000 $3 pr day

$800 1,000 2,000

800

Theo. C. Sherwood Harriet A. Tenney

800 1,000 1,000 1,000 1,000 2,000 2,500 2,000 2,500 1,000

[graphic]

VOTES CAST FOR GOVERNOR AND SECRETARY OF STATE, NOVEMBER 4, 1884, 1886 AND 1888, IN MONROE COUNTY.

[ocr errors]
[ocr errors]
[ocr errors]
[ocr errors]

Ash
Bedford

--------
Berlin . --------------
Dundee.-------
Erie ---
Exeter.
Frenchtown.
Ida ------------
LaSalle ------------
London.--------
Milan .-----------
Monroe ----
Raisinville ---

-------------- --
Summerfield ---
Whiteford ----
City of Monroe,

First Ward.
Second Ward

------ ----
Third Ward
Fourth Ward.

[ocr errors]
[ocr errors]
[ocr errors]

POLITICAL CENTRAL COMMITTEES. district, H. C. Davis, Traverse City', G. W.
REPUBLICAN STATE CENTRAL COMMITTEE.

Hayden, Ishpeming.
Officers. - George H. Hopkins, chairman, De-

PROHIBITION STATE CENTRAL COMMITTEE. troit; Charles Wright, treasurer, Detroit; Harry

Officers.--Albert Dodge, chairman, FowlerC. Tillman, secretary, Detroit.

ville; William W. Wise, secretary, Lansing; Executive Committee.--Henry M. Duffield,

Alfred Wise, treasurer, Lansing. Detroit; T. S. Applegate, Adrian; T. F. Gid

District Members. - First district, Charles P. dings, Kalamazoo; Chas. E. Kimball, Pontiac;

Russell, Jerome B. Stevens, Detroit; second F. C. Stone, Saginaw ; E. T. Carrington, Bay

district, G. P. Waring, Ridgeway, B. J. Conrad, City; D. B. Ainger, Charlotte; G. W. Webber,

Ann Arbor; third district, D. P. Sagendorph, Ionia ; A. R. Avery, Port Huron. .

Charlotte, A. G. Bruce, Albion ; fourth district, District Committee.-First district, Henry M.

Henry I. Allen, Schoolcraft, H. S. McMaster, Duffield, Charles Wright, Detroit; second dis

Dowagiac; fifth district, A. 0. Crozier, Grand trict, T. S. Applegate, Adrian, J. T. Jacobs,

Rapids, Dr. Milton Chase, Otsego ; sixth disAnn Arbor ; third district, D. B. Ainger, Char

trict, Alfred Wise, Lansing, James Houston, lotte, W. H. Withington, Jackson; fourth dis

Pontiac; seventh district, Robert King, Lapeer, trict, T. F. Giddings, Kalamazoo, A. B. Copley,

L. Granger, Armada ; eighth district, H. W. Decatur; fifth district, G. W. Webber, Ionia,

Parker, Owosso, Newell Leonard, St. Louis ; Wm. Alden Smith, Grand Rapids; sixth dis

ninth district, E. S. Palmiter, Hart, G. R. Matrict, Chas. F. Kimball, Pontiac, Otis Fuller,

lone, Big Rapids ; tenth district, J. Van ZolenSt. Johns; seventh district, Wm. H. Acker, burg, Petoskey, S. A. Lane, Vassar; eleventh Richmond. A. R. Avery. Port Huron: eighth district, George H. Cobb, Traverse City, Rev. district, N. J. Brown, Stanton, F. C. Stone, D. B. Johnson, Menominee. Saginaw; ninth district, Newcomb McGraft,

THE EARLY COURTS. Muskegon, E. Broox Martin, Reed City; tenth district, E. T. Carrington, Bay City, D. C. May 8, 1807, the Court of Common Pleas Page, Petoskey; eleventh district, Thomas T. was organized by appointment by the governor Bates, Traverse City, H. O. Young, Ishpeming. and judges. John Anderson was appointed

chief justice, Moses Morse, Francis Navarre, DEMOCRATIC STATE CENTRAL COMMITTEE

associate justices. Francis Lasselle was apOfficers.-I. M. Weston, chairman, Grand pointed by the courts treasurer of district ; Rapids; J. W. Flynn, treasurer, Detroit; Frank John Bt. Lasselle, assessor on north side of H. Thomas, secretary, Caro.

River Raisin; Giles Barnes, collector ; Jacques Executive Committee.-I. M. Weston, chair.. Navarre, assessor on south side of River Raisin. man, Grand Rapids; D. J. Campau, Detroit; Israel Ruland was appointed associate judge in Frank H. Thomas, Caro; Styles Kennedy, St. place of Moses Morse. Louis; Geo. H. House, East Saginaw.

1809-10-Same officers continued in office. District Members.--First district, D. J. Cam. We find no records of courts held from this pau, J. W. Flynn, Detroit; second district, date until May 4, 1818, when Isaac Lee preChas. S. Gregory, Dexter, Cbas. Humphrey, sided as chief justice, John Anderson, Francis Adrian ; tbird district, W. H. Porter, Marshall, Lasselle, associate justices; Hubert Lacroix, J. Shean, Hickory Corners; fourth district, c. sheriff; Oliver Johnson, treasurer; Charles H. Kimmerle, Dailey, C. J. Lockwood, Sturgis;

Noble, prosecuting attorney ; Hubert Lacroix,

Noble, prosecuting attorney ; Hube fifth district, T. B. Preston, Ionia, A. E. Cal. collector of taxes. kins, Allegan ; sixth district, J. H. Fedewa, St. Johns, F. G. Rounsville, Fowlerville; seventh

COMMISSIONERS AND SUPERVISORS. district, Robert Willis, Marlette, G. M. Crocker, 1824-County commissioners were elected as Mt. Clemens ; eighth district, G. H. House, follows: Henry Disbrow, Gabriel Godfroy, jr., East Saginaw, Styles Kennedy, St. Louis; Hubert Lacroix, Harry Conant, Joseph Farninth district, R. R. Blacker, Manistee, L. J. rington ; Laurent Durocher, collector of taxes. Law, Cadillac; tenth district, Frank H. Thomas, 1827-July 1st, first meeting of board of Caro, George J. Robinson, Alpena; eleventh supervisors. Erie was represented by Levi

« ZurückWeiter »