Imagens da página
[…] Imagens da página
PDF
ePub

executory contract as a clause in a note or contract, "waiving the benefit of all exemption laws," is ineffectual, and will not be enforced. That the sale of the homestead under a deed of trust, or under a decree of foreclosure of a mortgagee thereon, is not a "forced sale," within the meaning of the constitution which exempts a homestead from "forced sale."

We will now examine our own constitutional and statutory provisions as to the subject, and see if, under these principles, the deeds of trust are valid or otherwise. Section 48, article 6, of the constitution of 1872, provides that "any husband or parent residing in this state, or the infant children of deceased parents, may hold a homestead of the value of one thousand dollars, and personal property to the value of two hundred dollars, exempt from forced sale, subject to such regulations as shall be prescribed by law; provided that such homestead exemption shall in no wise affect debts or liabilities existing at the time of the adoption of this constitution; and provided further, that no property shall be exempt from sale for taxes due thereon, or for the payment of purchase-money due upon said property, or for debts contracted for the erection of improvements thereon." In Speidel v. Schlosser, 13 W. Va. 686, a majority of this court held that this section of the constitution does not, ex proprio vigore, confer a right to a homestead.