Abbildungen der Seite
[…] 7

Under subsection (b) of section 3013, these agents are granted the authority to carry a firearm, execute warrants and other Federal process, make arrests, offer and pay rewards, and perform other law enforcement duties designated by the Secretary of the Treasury. Except for special exceptions contained in several of the paragraphs

5 Subchapter B of chapter 18.

19 U.S.C. 1401 (i) defines the term "officer of the customs" and "customs officer" to mean "an officer of the Bureau of Customs of the Treasury Department (also hereinafter referred to as the 'Customs Service') or any commissioned, warrant, or petty officer of the Coast Guard, or any agent or other person authorized by law or designated by the Secretary of the Treasury to perform any duties of an officer of the Customs Service."

726 U.S.C. 7608(a). Subtitle E of the title 26 concerns alcohol, tobacco, and certain other excise taxes; this paragraph of section 3013(a) is intended to cover agents of the Treasury Department's Alcohol, Tobacco, and Firearms Bureau.

Section 3014.

Section 3015.