Abbildungen der Seite
[…] On the other hand, this criminal forfeiture provision is somewhat broader than the common. law criminal forfeiture in that both real and personal property will be subject to forfeiture so long as the property constitutes the defendant's interest in the racketeering syndicate or enterprise involved. The purpose of this forfeiture provision is to deprive the principals involved in organized crime of the sources of their economic power which in turn will help to free the channels of commerce from racketeering influence.

19 Thus 28 U.S.C. 2461(b) which provides that:

Unless otherwise provided by Act of Congress, whenever a forfeiture of property is prescribed as a penalty for violation of an Act of Congress and the seizure takes place on the high seas or on navigable waters within the admiralty and maritime jurisdiction of the United States, such forfeiture may be enforced by a proceeding by libel which shall conform as near as may be to proceedings in admiralty.

is not applicable to cases coming under this section.

20 Calero-Toledo et al. v. Pearson Yacht Leasing Co., 416 U.S. 663 (1974).

211 Blackstone, Commentaries, p. 306 (New ed. 1813); 3 Coke, Institute, pp. 57-58 (1817 ed.)

22 Holmes, The Common Law, p. 25 (1938 ed.).