Abbildungen der Seite
[…] To the extent, however, that this section proscribes a threat or placing in fear that any person will engage in conduct constituting a crime, it overlaps section 1722 where the crime threat, or fear involves kidnapping or a crime involving bodily injury.

Present Federal law contains a number of offenses which this section would replace, many of which were discussed in connection with the previous section.

18 U.S.C. 873 punishes by up to one year in prison whoever, "under a threat of informing, or as a consideration for not informing, against any violation of any law of the United States, demands or receives any money or other valuable thing."

18 U.S.C. 874 punishes by up to five years in prison whoever, by force, intimidation, or threat of procuring dismissal from employment, or by any other manner whatsoever, induces any person employed in a public works project financed in whole or in part by loans or grants