Abbildungen der Seite
[…] Jurisdiction is linked to obstruction, delay, or effect upon commerce, or the movement of any article or commodity in commerce "in any way or degree."

68

18 U.S.C. 872 penalizes by up to three years in prison whoever, being an officer or employee of the United States, or representing himself to be the same, under color or pretense of office, commits or attempts to commit an "act of extortion." The penalty decreases to a maximum of one year in prison if the value of the property obtained does not exceed $100.

26 U.S.C. 7214(a) punishes by up to five years in prison any officer or employee of the United States acting in connection with any United States revenue law "who is guilty of any extortion or willful oppression under color of law." The term "extortion" in the above two statutes has not been authoritatively construed and may include conduct defined in this section as blackmail.