Abbildungen der Seite
[…] SEC. 422. Section 73 of the Act of January 12, 1893 (44 U.S.C. 295, relating to distribution of copies of the report of the Comptroller of the Currency), is amended by striking out "Comptroller of the Currency" both times it appears.

[H.R. 7133, 89th Cong., 1st sess.]

A BILL To amend the Federal Reserve Act, the Federal Deposit Insurance Act, and section 5155 of the Revised Statutes, as amended, and for other purposes

Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives of the United States of America in Congress assembled, That the third paragraph of section 9 of the Federal Reserve Act, as amende d (U.S.C., title 12, sec. 321, third paragraph), is further amended by striking from the first sentence the words "Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System instead of the Comptroller of the Currency", and inserting in lieu thereof the words "Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation." SEC. 2. Section 18 (d) of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act (12 U.S.C. 1828 (d) is amended to read as follows: