Imagens da página
PDF

CANONISTS.

15— Jolm Lindsay. 1513 Henry Spittal. 1516 Alexander Lausone. Before 1529 Arthur Boece. After 1534 Jolm Sinclair.

1538 Jolm Spittal.

1539 Jolm Sincleir.
1543 Jolm Spittal.

1553 Jolm Leslie (afterwards Bishop of Ross.)
1560 (?) Andrew Leslie.

1565 (?) Alexander Cheyne, commissary of Aberdeen.
1619 William Anderson.
1622 James Sandelands elder.

1633 James Sandelands younger, commissary of Aberdeen.
1661 Chair Vacant.
1680 Robert Forbes.
After 1683 Chair Vacant.

1619 Thomas Nicolson of Cockburnspath, advocate and commissary of Aberdeen.

[merged small][merged small][graphic][merged small]

Before 1628 Roger Mowat, advocate.

1640 James Sandelands younger, commissary of Aberdeen.
1661 Patrick Gordon.
1669 William Jolmston.

1673 George Nioolson of Cluny and Kemnay, advocate

(afterwards Lord Kemnay.)
1684 James Scougal (afterwards Lord Whithill.)
1687 Jolm Haliburton (son of Bishop Halibnrton.)
1689 Jolm Moir, advocate.
1696 Jolm Gordon, commissary of Aberdeen.
1717 Alexander Garden of Troup, advocate.
1724 Alexander Fraser, advocate.
1741 Sir William Forbes of Monymusk, advocate.
1743 James Catanach, advocate.

1761 David Dalrymple, advocate (afterwards Lord Westhall.)
1765 Dr. William Thom.

1793 Dr. William Thom and Dr. Alexander Dauney
1795 Dr. Alexander Dauney.
1833 Patrick Davidson, advocate.

[merged small][merged small][graphic][merged small][merged small]

1672 Dr. Patrick Urquhart.
1725 Dr. James Gregory elder.
1732 Dr. James Gregory younger.
1755 Dr. Jolm Gregory.

1765 Dr. Jolm Gregory and Sir Alexander Gordon of Les

more.

1766 Sir Alexander Gordon of Ijesmore.
1782 Dr. William Chalmers.

1793 Sir Alexander Burnett Bannerman.

1797 Sir Alexander Burnett Bannerman and Dr. James

Bannerman.
1813 Dr. James Bannerman.
1839 Dr. William Gregory.
1844 Dr. Andrew Fyfe.

SUB-PRINCIPALS.

Before 1516 William Hay.

1537 Alexander Anderson.
1543 Andrew Galloway.
1549 Alexander Anderson.

1568 Alexander Galloway.

1569 James Lawson.
1572 Walter Stuart.
1583 David Rait.
1593 Peter Udney.
1601 Jolm Chalmer.
1610 Patrick Guthrie.
1620,William Forbes.

1623 Dr. William Lesly of Aiknavy.

1632 David Leitche.

1638 Robert Ogilvie.

1641 Alexander Middleton.

1651 Gilbert Rude.

1657 Patrick Sandelands.

1673 Andrew Massie.

1679 Dr. George Middleton.

1685 George Fraser.

1711 William Black.

1714 Alexander Fraser of Powis.

1742 Alexander Burnett.

1765 Dr. Roderick Macleod.

1800 Dr. William Jack.

1815 Dr. Hugh Maepherson

1854 David Thomson.

HUMANISTS.

Before 1522 Jolm Vaus.

1539 Theophilus Stewart. Before 1580 David Rait.

1583 Peter Udney.

1584 David Clarke.

1585 Jolm Guthrie.
... Jolm Erskin.

1586 Jolm Guthrie.

1587 William Rait.
1587 James Sibbald.

1590 to 1598 Alexander Barclay.
1600 to 1602 Robert Arbutlmot.

1603 William Lesly.

1604 James Rait.

1610 Robert Dunbar.

1611 William Forbes. 1614 Andrew Cant.

1618 Alexander Lunand.

1619 David Wedderburn (who appears to have held the

office of Rector of the Grammar School of Aberdeen at the same time.)

1622 Jolm Ross.

1624 James Hervey.

1627 George Mylne.

1629 Jolm Lundie.

1654 Jolm Brodie.

1661 Jolm Forbes (who was appointed Rector of the Grammar School of Aberdeen in 1663, and held both offices conjointly.)

1669. Patrick Gordon.

1696 Alexander Gordon.

1739 Thomas Gordon.

1765 William Ogilvie.

1817 William Ogilvie and Dr. Patrick Forbes.
1819 Dr. Patrick Forbes.
1847 George Ferguson.

REGENTS.

1497 David Guthrie. 1500 Robertus Gray.. Joannes Bissct.

« AnteriorContinuar »