Imagens da página
[…] Road Co., 32 Mich. 248-265; Stewart v. Father Matthew Society, 41 Mich. 67; C. L. 1897, Sec. 9950.

6. Smyth v. Ames, 169 U. S. 466, 42 L. ed. 819-840; Attorney General v. Looker, 111 Mich. 498; City of Detroit v. Plank Road Co., 43 Mich. 140; Railroad Commissioner v. Grand Rapids & I. Ry. Co., 130 Mich. 248-250.

7. Michigan State Bank v. Hastings, 1 Doug. (Mich.) 224-234.

That such right has been reserved in this state by constitution, see Beecher's Const. 1908, Art. XII, Sec. 1.

8. Lake Shore & M. S. Ry. Co. v. Smith, 173 U. S. 683, 43 L. ed. 858; Smith v. Lake Shore & M. S. Ry. Co., 114 Mich. 460-482.

9. By statute, "The word 'person' may extend and be applied to bodies politic and corporate, as well as to individuals." C. L. 1897. Sec. 50, Par. 12. It is a general rule that when a constitution or statute refers to "persons" generally, without naming corporations. the term includes corporations, unless otherwise specified. Minneap

olis & St. L. R. Co. v.