Abbildungen der Seite
[…] I.

In his complaint in the state circuit court Cramp alleged that "he has, does and will support the Constitution of the United States and of the State of Florida; he

2 "If any person required by §§ 876.05-876.10 to take the oath herein provided for fails to execute the same, the governing authority under which such person is employed shall cause said person to be immediately discharged, and his name removed from the payroll, and such person shall not be permitted to receive any payment as an employee or as an officer where he or she was serving." Fla. Stat. § 876.06. See also Fla. Stat. § 876.08, which provides that: "[a]ny governing authority or person, under whom any employee is serving or by whom employed who shall knowingly or carelessly permit any such employee to continue in employment after failing to comply with the provisions of §§ 876.05-876.10" shall be subject to fine, imprisonment, or both.

3 The statute requiring execution of the oath was enacted in 1949. Laws of Florida, 1949, c. 25046.

278

Opinion of the Court.