Abbildungen der Seite
[…] CONSTITUTIONAL PROVISIONS AND STATUTES INVOLVED

This case involves the First Amendment to the United States Constitution and Sections 3 (h), 315(a) and 326 of the Communications Act of 1934, as amended, 47 U.S.C. Sections 153 (h), 315(a) and 326.

The First Amendment to the Constitution provides:

"Congress shall make no law respecting an establishment of religion, or prohibiting the free exercise thereof; or abridging the freedom of speech, or of the press; or the right of the people peaceably to assemble, and to petition the Government for a redress of grievances."

Section 3(h) of the Communications Act of 1934, 48 Stat. 1065, et seq., as amended, 47 U.S.C. 153 (h), provides:

"Common carrier' or 'carrier' means any person engaged as a common carrier for hire, in interstate or foreign communication by wire or radio or in interstate or foreign radio transmission of energy, except where reference is made to common carriers not subject to this Act; but a person engaged in radio broadcasting shall not, insofar as such person is so engaged, be deemed a common carrier."

Section 315 (a) of the Communications Act of 1934, 48 Stat. 1088, as amended, 47 U.S.C. 315(a), provides: