Abbildungen der Seite
[…] Section 830 is in the following language:

"Except where the grant under which the land is held indicates a different intent, the owner of the upland, when it borders on tide-water, takes to ordinary high-water mark. When it borders upon a navigable lake or stream where there is no tide, the owner takes to the edge of the lake or stream at low-water mark. When it borders upon any other water the owner takes to the middle of the lake or stream."

Section 670, supra, is as follows.

"The state is the owner of all land below tide-water, and below ordinary high-water mark, bordering upon tide-water within the state; of all land below the water of a navigable lake or stream," etc.

The description in the patent under which plaintiff claims is such as would be sufficient to include the bed of Russian river to the thread of the stream, were such a river a private stream, and is not sufficient in law to convey the land in a tide-water stream below high-water mark.