Abbildungen der Seite
[…] Flanagan v. Philadelphia, 42 Pa. St. 219; Monongahela B. Co. v. Kirk, 46 Pa. St. 112; Bullock v. Wilson, 2 Port. (Ala.) 436; Elder v. Burrus, 6 Humph. 356-358. We fail, however, to find in any of the United States an adjudged case in which it has been held that a conveyance of land bordering upon a tidal stream, in the absence of an express intention so to do, has been construed to pass title to any land below high-water mark, and the doctrine of sections 830 and 670 of our Civil Code is believed to be but a declaration of the law on this subject as it has existed since the formation of our state government. Section 830 is in the following language:

"Except where the grant under which the land is held indicates a different intent, the owner of the upland, when it borders on tide-water, takes to ordinary high-water mark. When it borders upon a navigable lake or stream where there is no tide, the owner takes to the edge of the lake or stream at low-water mark. When it borders upon any other water the owner takes to the middle of the lake or stream."

Section 670, supra, is as follows.

"The state is the owner of all land below tide-water, and below ordinary high-water mark, bordering upon tide-water within the state; of all land below the water of a navigable lake or stream," etc.