Imagens da página
PDF
ePub

Kent—1st District, George W. Thompson, Niram A. Fletcher; 2d District, Jarvis C. Train; 3d District, Leonard M. Sellers.

Lapeer-1st District, George Davenport; 2d District, Anthony Williams. Leelanaw District-Richard Knight.

Lenawee1st District, George Howell; 20 District, David A. Bixby; 3d District, John U. Harkness.

Livingston-George Coleman.
Macomb-1st District, Daniel G. Gleason ; 2d District, Alexander Grant.
Manisteem Robert R. Blacker.
MarquetteJohn Q. Adams.
Mason-Roswell P. Bishop.
Mecosta-Edgar Pierce.
Menominee-Elisha Morcom.
Midland District-James Van Kleeck.
Monroe-1st District, Burton Parker; 2d District, William A. French.
Montcalm1st District, S. Perry Youngs; 2d District, Stallham W. LaDu.
Muskegon1st District, Francis w. Cook; 2d District, Charles P. Reed.
Newaygo_Charles W. Stone.
Oakland-- 1st District, James S. Gray; 2d District, William E. Carpenter,
Oceana-James E. White.
Ontonagon District-T. B. Dunstab.
Osceola- E. Broox Martin.
Ottawa1st District, John B. Perham; 2d District, Cornelius Van Loo.

Saginaw1st District, Newell Barnard ; 2d District, Edwin R. Phinney; 3d District, John G. Rummel; 4th District, Jacob M. Wiltse.

Sanilac1st District, Joshua Wixsom ; 2d District, John Leitch.

Shiawassee—1st District, Fordyce H. Potter; 2d District, Lawrence Van Deusen.

St. Clair-1st District, Henry Meyer; 2d District, Edward Vincent; 3d District, Byron F. Parks.

St. Joseph1st District, John W. Bentley; 2d District, James Johnson. Tuscola1st District, Eleazer B. Hayes; 2d District, Cyrenius P. Black.

Van Buren-1st District, Robert L. Warren; 2d District, Harvey H. Howard.

Washtenaw1st District, Charles S. Gregory; 2d District, Edward King.

Wuyne1st District, George H. Hopkins, Robert Bolger, Conrad Bettinger, Lyman A. Brant, Walter H. Coots, Ovid N. Case, John Devlin; 2d District, Hyacinthe F. Riopelle; 3d District, Alexander Tinham; 4th District, Myron H. Ellis. Wexford District-Benjamin C. Bonnell.

STATE OF MICHIGAN, OFFICE OF THE SECRETARY OF STATE,

I, Wm. Jenney, Secretary of State of the State of Michigan, do hereby certify that I have compared the annexed list of all the members elect of the House of Representatives (designated by their respective districts), with the original returns as transmitted to me by the clerks of the several counties of the State, and that it is a true and correct list.

In testimony whereof, I have hereunto set my hand and affixed

the great seal of the State of Michigan, at Lansing this twenty[L. s.) ninth day of December, in the year of our Lord one thousand eight hundred and eighty-two.

WM. JENNEY,

Secretary of State.

}

SS.

All of whom were found present and answered to their names. The Clerk then announced that, under the provisions of the statute relative to the organization of the meetings of the Legislature, the oath of office might be administered to the members elect by either the President of the Senate, one of the Justices of the Supreme Court, or in their absence by the Clerk of the House.

Whereupon,

Mr. Van Loo moved that the list of members elect be called by counties, and that the members advance to the Clerk's desk, and there take and subscribe the constitutional oath of office, to be administered to them by the Clerk of the last preceding House, Hon. D. L. Crossman;

Which motion prevailed.

The roll of counties was then called, and the members elect came forward and took and subscribed the constitutional oath of office as administered by the Cierk.

Pending the administration of the oath of office to Stephen S. Snyder, member elect from the first district of Calhoun county,

Mr. Fletcher, of Kent county, filed his protest against the administration of the oath of office to Mr. Snyder, on the ground that he was disqualified by the Constitution of Michigan from holding the office of Representative in the State Legislature.

Pending the administration of the oath of office to Israel Canby, member elect from the district composed of Emmet and other counties,

Mr. Fletcher, of Kent county, filed his protest against the ad ininistration of the oath of office to Mr. Canby, on the ground that he was disqualified by the Constitution of Michigan from holding the office of Representative in the State Legislature.

Pending the administration of the oath of office to Edgar Pierce, member elect from Mecosta county,

Mr. Fletcher, of Kent county, filed his protest against the administration of the oath of office to Mr. Pierce, on the ground that he was disqualified, under the Constitution of Michigan from holding the office of Representative in the State Legislature.

Pending the administration of the oath of office to Charles W. Stone, member elect from Newaygo county,

Mr. White, of Oceana county, presented the protest of Edward E. Edwards, against the seating of Charles W. Stone as the Representative from Newaygo county.

The several protests were read by the Clerk and filed for future reference to the committee on elections.

On motion of Mr. Alvord,
The House took a recess until 3 o'clock P. M.

AFTER RECESS,

3 o'clock P. M.

The House met and was called to order by the Clerk.
Roll called : quorum present.

Reed,

Mr. Van Loo offered the following resolution :

Resolved, That the rules of the last House stand adopted as the rules of this House until otherwise ordered ;

Which was adopted.

The Clerk announced that the next business in order would be the election of Speaker.

On motion of Mr. Alvord,
The House proceeded to the election of a Speaker.
The roll having been called, the members voted as follows:

FOR SUMNER HOWARD.
Mr. Adams, Mr. Dickson,

Mr. LaDu, Mr. Sellers,
Alvord,
Diller,
Martin,

Shepard,
Barnard,
Dunetan,
Meyer,

Snyder,
Bennett,
French,
Morcum,

Van Kleeck, Bettinger, Fyfe,

North,

Van Loo,
Bishop,
Garvelink, Palmer,

Vincent,
Bolger,
Goodman,
Parker,

Vinton,
Bonnell,
Grant,
Pengra,

Warren,
Brown,
Harkness,
Perham,

Wheeler,
Canby,
Hayes,
Phinney,

White,
Clark,
Hopkins,
Pierce,

Willett,
Colwell,
H. H. Howard, Pitt,

Wixson,
Cook,
Howell,
Ranney,

Woodruff,
Coots,
Hull,

Wyllis,
Darragh,
Kelsy,
Rose,

Youngs,

62 Davenport, Knight,

FOR GEORGE W. THOMPSON.
Mr. Bently,
Mr. Dodge,
Mr. Howe,

Mr. Rummel,
Bixby,
Ellis,
Johnson,

Stone,
Brant,
Farmer,
Keith,

Tinham,
Black,
Fletcher,
King,

Train,
Blacker,
Gleason,
Leitch,

Van Deusen, Carpenter, Gray,

Noeker,

Williams,
Case,
Gregory,
Parks,

Wiltse,
Coleman,
Hankerd,
Potter,

Wright,
Devlin,
Himebaugh, Robinson,

35 FOR GEORGE H. IIOPKINS.

1 Mr. S. Howard, EDWARD KING.

1 Mr. Thompson,

The Clerk announced that Hon. Sumner Howard, of Genesee, having received a majority of all the votes cast for Speaker, was duly elected to the office of Speaker of the House of Representatives.

Mr. Fyfe moved that a committee of three be appointed to wait upon the Speaker elect and conduct him to the chair; Which motion prevailed. The Clerk appointed as such committee Messrs. Fyfe, Black, and Cook. The committee then performed the duty assigned them, and the Speaker 1883.

elect assumed the chair, briefly addressed the House, and entered upon the discharge of his duties.

On motion of Mr. White,
The House proceeded to the election of a Chief Clerk.
The roll having been called the members voted as follows:

FOR DANIEL L. CROSSMAN.
Mr. Adams,
Mr. Dickson, Mr. Keith,

Mr. Sellers,
Alsord,
Diller,
Kelsey,

Shepard,
Barnard,
Dodge,
King,

Snyder,
Bennett,
Duustan,
Knight,

Stone,
Bently,
Ellis,
LaDu,

Thompson, Bettinger,

Tinhani,
Farmer,

Leitch,
Bishop,
Fletcher,
Martin,

Train,
Bixby,
French,
Meyer,

Van Deusen, Bolger,

Van Kleeck,
Fyfe,

Morcum,
Bonnell,
Garvelink, Noeker,

Van Loo,
Brant,
Gleason,
North,

Vincent,
Brown,
Goodman,
Palmer,

Vinton,
Black,
Grant,
Parker,

Warren,
Blacker,

Wheeler,
Gray,

Pengra,
Canby,

White,
Gregory,

Perham,
Carpenter, Hankerd,

Phinney,

Willett,
Case,
Harkness,
Pierce,

Williams,
Clark,
Hayes,
Pitt,

Wiltse,
Coleman,

Wixeon,
Hopkins,

Potter,
Colwell,
H. H. Howard, Ranney,

Woodruff,
Cook,
Howe,

Wright,
Coots,
Howell,
Robinson,

Wyllis,
Darragh,
Hull,
Rose,

Youngs,
Davenport, Johnson,

Rummel,

Speaker,

97 Devlin, The Speaker announced that Hon. Daniel L. Crossman, having received a ananimous vote for Chief Clerk, was duly elected Clerk of the House of Representatives.

The Speaker announced that the next business in order was the election of a speaker pro tem. The roll having been called the members voted as follows:

FOR GEORGE H. HOPKINS.
Mr. Adams,
Mr. Diller,
Mr. Martin,

Mr. Shepard,
Alvord,
Dunstan,
Meyer,

Snyder,
Barnard,
French,
Morcum,

Van Kleeck,
Bennett,
Fyfe,
North,

Van Loo,
Bettinger,
Garvelink,
Palıner,

Vincent,
Bisbop,
Goodman,
Parker,

Vinton,
Bolger,
Grant,
Pengra,

Warren,
Bonnell,

Wheeler,
Harkness,

Perham,
Brown,
Hayes,
Phinney,

White,
Canby,
H. H. Howard, Pierce,

Willett,
Clark,
Howell,
Pitt,

Wixson,
Colwell,
Hall,
Ranney,

Woodruff,

Reed,

Mr. Coots,
Mr. Kelsey,
Mr. Reed,

Mr. Wyllis,
Darragh,
Knight,
Rose,

Youngs,
Davenport, LaDu,

Sellers,

Speaker,

61 Dickson,

FOR EDWARD KING.
Mr. Bentley,
Mr. Dodge,
Mr. Howe,

Mr. Rummel,
Bixby,
Ellis,
Johnson,

Stone,
Brant,
Farmer,
Keith,

Thompson,
Black,
Fletcher,
Leitch,

Tinham,
Blacker,
Gleason,
Noeker,

Train,
Carpenter, Gray,

Parks,

Van Deusen,
Case,
Gregory,
Potter,

Williams,
Coleman,
Hankerd,
Riopelle,

Wiltse,
Cook,
Himebaugh, Robinson,

Wright,

37 Devlin, FOR JAMES E, WHITE.

1 Mr. Hopkins, FOR CHARLES S. GREGORY.

1 Mr. King,

The Speaker announced that Hon. George H. Hopkins, having received a majority of all the votes cast for Speaker pro tem., was duly elected Speaker pro tem. of the House of Representatives.

The Speaker announced that the next business in order was the election of an Engrossing and Enrolling Clerk. The roll having been called, the members voted as follows:

FOR WILL W. HANNAN.
Mr. Adams,
Mr. Dunstan, Mr. Meyer,

Mr. Snyder,
Alvord,
French,
Morcum,

Van Kleeck,
Barnard,
Fyfe,
North,

Van Loo,
Bennett,
Garvelink,
Palmer,

Vincent,
Bettinger,
Goodman,
Parker,

Vinton,
Bishop,
Grant,
Pengra,

Warren,
Bolger,
Harkness,
Perham,

Wheeler,
Brown,
Hayes,
Phinney,

White,
Canby,
Hopkins,
Pierce,

Willett,
Clark,
H, H. Howard, Pitt,

Wiltse,
Colwell,
Howell,
Ranney,

Vixson,
Coots,
Hull,
Reed,

Woodruff,
Darragh,
Kelsey,
Rose,

Wyllis,
Davenport, Knight,

Sellers,

Youngs,
Dickson,
LaDu,
Shepard,

Speaker,

62 Diller,

Martin,

FOR NEWTON BALDWIN.

Mr. Bentley,

Bixby,
Brant,
Black,
Blacker,

Mr. Dodge,

Ellis,
Farmer,
Fletcher,
Gleason,

Mr. Howe,

Johnson,
Keith,
King,
Leitch,

Mr. Robinson,

Rummel,
Stone,
Thompson,
Tinham,

« AnteriorContinuar »