Imagens da página
PDF
ePub

Kalamazo0—1st District, Jonathan Parsons; 2d District, John F. Oliver.

Kent1st District, William H. Powers, Luther V. Moulton; 2d District, Henry F. McCormick ; 3d District, Amherst B. Cheney.

KeweenawThomas D. Bradfield.
Lapeer--1st District, John T. Rich; 20 District, William L. Abbott.
LeelanawWm. H. Francis.
Lenawee1st District, Alfred D. Hall; 2d District, Stillman W. Bennett;
3d District, Manson Carpenter.

Livingston-Thompson Grimes.
Macomb1st District, Warren Parker; 2d District, Daniel C. Greene.
Manistee - William Probert.
Marquette1st District, Clinton G. Griffey; 2d District, H. Olin Young.
Mason—Oliver 0. Stanchfield.
Mecosta-Fitch Phelps.
Midland-Otis E. M. Cutcheon.
Monroe-1st District, Lucien B. Miller ; 2d District, John Strong, Jr.
MontcalmStephen R. Stevens.
Muskegon-Henry H. Holt.
NewaygoJohn W. McNabb.

Oakland-1st District, William E. Littell; 2d District, George Yerkes; 30 District, Charles Baldwin.

Oceana-Amos Lewis.
Osceola-Walter H. Palnier.
Ottawa-1st District, William H. Curtis; 2d District, Benjamin Laubach.

Saginaw-1st District, Willard Shattuck; 2d District, John S. Estabrook ; 3d District-George F. Veenfliet.

Sanilac-John S. Thomson.
Shiawassee-1st District, Rasselas Reed; 2d District, Derwin W. Sharts.

St. Clair-1st District, Palmer S. Carlton; 2d District, James H. White; 3d District, James R. McGurk.

St. Joseph-1st District, Otho Moe; 2d District, John Hamilton.
Tuscoia-George H. Granger.
Van Buren—1st District, E. Parker Hill; 2d District, James E. Ferguson.

Washtenaw1st District, Edward P. Allen ; 2d District, Andrew J. Sawyer; 3d District, John J. Robison.

Wayne1st District, August Goebel, John C. Donnelly, Frank A. Noah, George H. Hopkins, Joseph E. Girardin, Joseph Kuhn, George W. Moore; 2d District, Frederick W. A. Kurth; 3d District, Eber W. Cotterell; 4th District, Joseph Waltz.

STATE OF MICHIGAN, OFFICE OF THE SECRETARY OF STATE,

I, E. G. D. Holden, Secretary of State, of the State of Michigan, do hereby certify that the annexed is a true and correct list of all the members elect of of the House of Representatives of this State, as shown by the returns of the several County Clerks to this office, and that the Representatives are designated therein by their respective districts.

In testimony whereof, I have hereunto set my hand and affixed

the great seal of the State of Michigan, at Lansing this thirty-first [L. S.] day of December, in the year of our Lord one thousand eight hundred and seventy-eight.

E. G. D. HOLDEN,

Secretary of State,
By Wm. CROSBY, Deputy.

}

SS.

Whereupon it was found that all were in attendance except as follows:

Harmon Bradley, from 3d District, Calhoun county; John D. Ross, from Delta county; Charles Briggs, from Houghton county; Manson Carpenter, from 3d District, Lenawee county; Lucien B. Miller, from 1st District, Monroe county; George H. Granger, from Tuscola county, and Joseph Waltz, from 4th District, Wayne county.

A quorum was declared present;

Whereupon the roll of counties was called, and the several members present elect therefrom came forward, subscribed, and took the constitutional oath of office, as administered by Chief Justice Campbell of the supreme court.

On motion of Mr. Allen,
The House took a recess until 3 o'clock, P. M.

3 o'clock P. M. House met, was called to order by D. L. Crossman, Clerk of the last House : quorum present.

Mr. Moore announced that the Hon. Joseph Waltz, of the 4th district of Wayne county, was present and desired to take his seat.

Mr. Hall announced that the Hon. Manson Carpenter, of the 3d district of Lenawee county, was present and desired to take his seat.

Mr. Robertson announced that the Hon. Harmon Bradley, of the 3d district of Calhoun county, was present and desired to take his seat.

Mr. Knight announced that the Hon. Geo. H. Granger, of Tuscola county, was present and desired to take his seat.

Whereupon the four gentlemen named came forward, subscribed and took the oath of office, as administered by the Clerk of the last House, and entered upon the duties of their office. On motion of Mr. Sharts, The House proceeded to the election of Speaker, with the following result:

FOR JOHN T. RICH.
Mr. Abbot,

Mr. Eaton, Mr. Ludington, Mr. Sharts,
Allen,
Estabrook, May,

Sherwood,
Baldwin,
Ferguson
McGurk,

Stanchfield,
Barnes,
Francis,
Moore,

Stearns,
Bedtelyon, Girardin,

Mosher,

Stevens,
Bennett,
Gould,
Noah,

Thomson,
Bowen,
Granger,
Oliver,

Turck,
Bradley,
Griffey,
Palmer,

Twadell,
Bradfield,
Grimes,
Parker,

Veenfliet,
Brown,
Hall,
Parsons,

Ward,
Campbell,
Hill,
Phelps,

White,
Carpenter,
Holt,
Pray,

Wilkins,
Chase,
G. II. Hopkins,
Raymond,

Willett,
Cheney,
S. W. Hopkins, Robertson,

Yeomans,
Cottrell,
Johnson,
Recd,

Yerkes,
Curtis,
Kurth,
Robison,

Young,
Cutcheon,
Laubach,

Sawyer,

67

FOR JOHN J. ROBISON.
Mr. Carleton, Mr. Jackson. Mr. Pailthorp, Mr. J. Strong,
Donnelly,
Kuhn,
Parker,

Turnbull,
Goebel,
Littell,
Probert,

Walton.
Greene,
Noeker,
Shattuck,

Waltz,
Henderson,

17 FOR LUTHER V. MOULTON. Mr. Blackinan, Mr. Lewis,

Mr. McNabb, Mr. S. A. Strong,
Burton,
McAllister,
Powers,

Thorpe,
Knight,
McCormick,

10 The Clerk announced that Hon. J. T. Rich, of Lapeer, having received a majority of all the votes cast for Speaker, was duly elected to the office of Speaker of the House.

Mr. Chase moved that a committee of two be appointed to wait upon the Speaker elect and conduct him to the chair.

Which motion prevailed.

The clerk appointed as such committee Messrs. Chase of Clinton, and Robison of Washtenaw.

The committee performed the duty assigned them, and the Speaker elect, on assuming the chair addressed the House as follows:

GENTLEMEN OF THE HOUSE,-I sincerely thank you for the high honor conferred upon me in choosing me to preside permanently over your deliberations. In assuming the duties of this office I am aware that it is my duty to so discharge them as shall most clearly and fairly express the will of the House. And in doing so I shall not forget that I am the servant of the House and am to express its will and obey its commands justly and impartially, which I shall do to the best of my ability. We meet to-day under the most auspicious circumstances, meeting in this grand new Capitol building, elegantly furnished for our use, and what is still better, it is paid for. With the people of our large and rapidly growing State healthful, prosperous, and happy, the foundations of State government so well laid by the wisdom and forethought of our predecessors that it would almost seem that there was little left for us to do, yet in the demands of a rapidly growing commonweath, in the perfecting of laws already enacted, and in the enacting of new laws which experience has shown to be necessary, in the care of our educational, charitable, and reformatory institutions, and may be, providing for the establishment of new institutions which the increasing wants of the State seem to demand, will be found ample employment for the time usually occupied by previous Legislatures, and I have no doubt your acts will be distinguished by the same wisdom, forethought, and wise liberality as have those of your predecessors.

May I be permitted to suggest the wisdom of perfecting and disposing of the most important matters connected with legislation early in the session, rather than leaving them, as is too often the case, to the haste and confusion of the closing hours.

Thanking you again for the honor bestowed upon me, and wishing each and all of you a happy and prosperous new year, I will proceed to the discharge of the duties so kindly assigned me.

On motion of Mr. Mosher,

The House proceeded to the election of Chief Clerk, with the following result:

FOR DANIEL L. CROSSMAN. Mr. Abbott, Mr. Ferguson,

Mr. May,

Mr. Sherwood,
Allen,
Francis,
McGurk,

Stanch field,
Baldwin,
Girardin,
Moore,

Stearns,
Barnes
Goebel,
Mosher,

Stevens,
Bedtelyon,
Gould,
Noah,

J. Strong,
Bennett
Granger,
Noeker,

Thomson,
Bowen,
Griffey,
Oliver,

Turck,
Bradley,
Grimes,
Palmer,

Turnbull,
Bradfield,
Hall,
Pailthorp,

Twadell,
Brown,
Henderson, Parsons,

Veenfliet,
Campbell,
Hill,
Phelps,

Walton,
Carleton,
Holt,
Powers,

Ward,
Carpenter,
G. H. Hopkins, Pray,

Waltz,
Chase,
S. W. Hopkins, Probert,

White,
Cheney,
Jackson,
Raymond,

Wilkins,
Cottrell,
Johnson,
Robertson,

Willett,
Curtis,
Kuhn,
Reed,

Yeomans,
Cutcheon,
Kurth,
Robison,

Yerkes,
Donnelly
Laubach,
Sawyer,

Young,
Eaton,
Ludington, Sharts,

Speaker,
Estabrook,
Little,
Shattuck,

83
FOR HENRY L. ANTHONY.
Mr. Burton,
Mr. McAllister, Mr. Moe,

Mr. S. A. Strong, Knight, McNabb, Moulton,

Thorpe. 8 The Speaker announced that Daniel L. Crossinan, having received a majority of all the votes cast, was duly elected to the office of Clerk of the House. On motion of Mr. Willett,

The House proceeded to the election of Sergeant-at-Arms, with the following result:

FOR WILLIAM K. CHILDS.
Mr. Abbott,
Mr. Estabrook, Mr. Ludington,

Mr. Shattuck,
Allen,
Ferguson,
Littell,

Sherwood,
Baldwin,
Francis,
May,

Stanchfield,
Barnes,
Girardin,
McGurk,

Stearns,
Bedielyon,
Goebel,
Moore,

Stevens,
Bennett,
Gould.
Mosher,

J. Strong,
Bowen,
Granger,
Noah,

Thompson,
Bradley,
Griffey,
Noeker,

Turck,
Bradfield,
Grimes,
Oliver,

Turnbull,
Brown,
Hall,
Palmer,

Twadell,
Campbell,
Henderson, Pailthorp,

Veensliet,
Carleton,
Hill,
Parker,

Walton,
Carpenter,
Holt,
Parsons,

Ward,
Chase,
G. H. Hopkins, Phelps,

Waltz,
Cheney,
S. W. Hopkins, Pray,

White,
Cottrell,
Jackson,
Raymond,

Wilkins,
Curtis,
Johnson,
Robertson,

Willett,
Cutcheon,
Kuhn,
Reed,

Yeomans,
Donnelly,
Kurth,
Sawyer,

Yorkes,
Eaton,
Laubach,
Sharts,

Young, 80

FOR GEORGE THOMAS.
Mr. Knight,

Mr. McAlister, Mr. Probert, Mr. Thorpe,
Lewis,
Moe,
S. A. Strong,

병 FOR JOHN W. HAYWARD. Mr. McCormick, Mr. McNabb, Mr. Moulton, Mr. Powers, 4

FOR' GEORGE PHELPS. Mr. Burton, Mr. Hamilton,

2 FOR COL. J. H. MCLAUGHLIN. Mr. Robison,

1 FOR A. L. SKINNER. Mr. McCormick,

1 FOR GEORGE SHOEMAKER. Mr. Blackman,

1 The Speaker announced that Mr. William K. Childs, having received a majority of all the votes cast, was duly elected to the office of Sergeant-at-Arms of the House..

On motion of Mr.

The House proceeded to the election of Enrolling and Engrossing Clerk, with the following result:

FOR VALORUS W. BRUCE.
Mr. Abbott, Mr. Giraridin, Mr. McGurk, Mr. Sherwood,
Allen,
Goebel,
Moore,

Stanchfield,
Baldwin,
Gould,
Mosher,

Stearns,
Barnes.
Granger,
Noah,

Stevens,
Bedtelyon,
Groene,
Noeker,

J. Strong,
Bennett,
Griffey,
Oliver,

Thompson,
Bowen,
Grimes,
Palmer,

Turck,
Bradley,
Hall,
Pailthorp,

Turnbull,
Brown,
Henderson, Parker,

Twadell,
Campbell,
Hill,
Parsons,

Veenfliet,
Carpenter,
Holt,
Phelps,

Walton,
Chase,
G. H. Hopkins, Pray,

Ward,
Cheney,
S. W. Hopkins, Probert,

Waltz,
Cottrell,
Jackson,
Raymond,

White,
Curtis,
Johnson,

Robertsou, Wilkins,
Cutcheon,
Kuhn,
Reed,

Willett,
Donnelly,
Kurth,
Robison,

Yeomans,
Eaton,
Laubach,
Sawyer,

Yerkes,
Estabrook, Ludington, Sharts,

Young,
Ferguson,
Littell,
Shattuck,

Speaker,
Francis,
May,

82 FOR DAVID B. PURINGTON. Mr. Burton, Mr. Lewis, Mr. Moe,

Mr. S. A. Strong,
Hamilton,
McAllister,
Moulton,

Thorpe,

9 Knight,

FOR DANIEL E. SOPER. Mr. McNabb,

1

« AnteriorContinuar »