Imagens da página
PDF
ePub

absolute advance, we believe that good teachers are being driven from the profession, and young people of excellent promise are deterred from entering it; we believe further that the present standards of teaching can be maintained and elevated only by an immediate and general advance in the salaries of teachers and supervisors.

4. Resolved, That we recommend the use of all proper means to induce the people in rural towns to accept the advantages offered by skilled supervision.

5. Resolved, That we depreciate the present tendency to introduce into the athletic contests of secondary schools and colleges such professional methods or encourage the use of unfair means to win games.

6. And we venture to express a hope that way may be provided whereby a college student, in good and regular standing, may be permitted to earn money in the field of athletics, to aid him in his college course, without prejudicing his relationship to college athletics.

Signed,

LOUIS P. NASH,
W. I. TWITCHELL,
M. C. SMART,
C. E. DENNIS,

John L. ALGER. The report of the Committee on Resolutions was accepted and its provisions were adopted.

The Treasurer made reports for the meeting at Burlington, Vt., 1902, and for that held in connection with the N. E. A. at Boston, Mass., 1903.

The reports were accepted and adopted.

The Committee on Nominations presented the following nominees :

President.
CHARLES H. KEYES, Hartford, Conn.

Vice-Presidents.

MAINE.
W. J. Corthell, Gorham.
Elizabeth Hall, Lewiston.
John S. Locke, Saco.
George C. Purington, Farmington.
W. E. Russell, Gorham.
Charles E. Tilton, Bangor.
Charles L. White, Waterville.

NEW HAMPSHIRE.
Channing Folsom, Dover.
Lemuel S. Hastings, Nashua.
Henry C. Morrison, Portsmouth.
Henry C. Sanborn, Franklin Falls.
William J. Tucker, Hanover.

VERMONT.
John L. Alger, Johnson.
M. H. Buckham, Burlington.
D. Y. Comstock, St. Johnsbury.
Ernest G. Ham, Montpelier.
0. D. Matherson, Barre.
Henry 0. Wheeler, Burlington.
N. J. Whitehill, White River Junction.
H. K. Whittaker, Brattleboro.

MASSACHUSETTS.
George I. Aldrich, Brookline.
Sarah L. Arnold, Boston.
Thomas H. Barnes, South Boston.
Herbert H. Bates, Cambridge.
Walter P. Beckwith, Salem.
Albert G. Boyden, Bridgewater.
Francis Cogswell, Cambridge.
E. J. Cox, Newtonville.
William N. Cragin, Bedford,
M. Grant Daniel, Boston.

Joseph G. Edgerly, Fitchburg.
Gertrude Edmund, Lowell.
Edward R. Goodwin, Worcester.
W. F. Gordy, Springfield.
Charles P. Hall, Shelburne Falls.
Henry C. Hardon, South Boston.
William E. Hatch, New Bedford.
Joseph Jackson, Worcester.
Robert C. Metcalf, Winchester.
Charles H. Morse, Medford.
William A. Mowry, Hyde Park.
A. Eugene Nolen, Fitchburg.
Lincoln Owen, Boston.
Edwin P. Seaver, Boston.
Gordon A. Southworth, Somerville.
John L. Tilton, Boston.
Edwin H. Whitehill, Bridgewater.
Henry Whittemore, Framingham.
William H. Winslow, Revere.

RHODE ISLAND.
Sarah Dyer Barnes, Providence.
George E. Church, Providence.
E. Harrison Howard, Providence.
David W. Hoyt, Providence.
Walter B. Jacobs, Providence.
Nathan G. Kingsley, Providence.
Horatio B. Knox, Providence.
Joseph E. Mowry, Providence.
William T. Peck, Providence.
Horace S. Tarbell, Providence.
Charles S. Chapin, Providence.
Charles E. Dennis. Providence.

CONNECTICUT.
Elizabeth G. Brewster, Norwich.
David N. Camp, New Britain.
Walter B. Ferguson, Middletown.
Adelaide V. Finch, Waterbury.
Giles A. Stewart, New Britain.
Fred A. Verplanck, South Manchester.
W. I. Twitchell, Hartford.
F. H. Beede, New Haven.

NEW YORK Mary S. Snow, Brooklyn, N. Y.

Secretary.
WILLIAM C. CRAWFORD, Boston, Mass.

Assistant Secretary.
PAYSON SMITH, Auburn, Me.

Treasurer.
ALVIN F. PEASE, Malden, Mass.

Assistant Treasurer.
NATHAN L. BISHOP, Norwich, Conn.

Counsellors.
William F. Bradbury, Cambridge, Mass.
Fred Gowing, Boston, Mass.
Charles D. Hine, Hartford, Conn.
Ray Greene Huling, Cambridge, Mass.
James E. Klock, Plymouth, N. H.
George H. Martin, Lynn, Mass.
Charles W. Parmenter, Cambridge, Mass.
Walter E. Ranger, Johnson, Vt.
William W. Stetson, Auburn, Me.
Thomas B. Stockwell, Providence, R. I.
Edgar E. Thompson, Worcester, Mass.
George A. Walton, West Newton, Mass.
Albert E. Winship, Boston, Mass.

Standing Committees.

ON MEMBERSHIP.
Walter E. Ranger, Chairman, Montpelier, Vt.
Sarah Dyer Barnes, Providence, R. I.
Henry Whittemore, Framingham, Mass.
G. A. Stuart, New Britain, Conn.
Channing Folsom, Dover, N. H.
A. F. Richardson, Castine, Me.

ON NECROLOGY.
A. G. Boyden, Chairman, Bridgewater, Mass.
Thomas B. Stockwell, Providence, R. I.
David N. Camp, New Britain, Conn.

ON FINANCE.
George H. Martin, Chairman, Lynn, Mass.
George C. Purington, Farmington, Me.
Isaac Thomas, Burlington, Vt.

Respectfully submitted,
WALTER BALLOU JACOBS,

Secretary of Committee. Vice President Boyden took the chair. It was then Voted to accept the report of the Committee on Nominations and to instruct the Assistant Secretary to cast the ballot of the Institute for the list of officers reported by this Committee. This having been done the officers were declared elected.

At the close of the evening session the newly elected Board of Directors met and it was

Voted :—That a Book of Proceedings containing a report of the doings of this convention, a list of members, and abstracts of addresses be printed and that the President, Secretary, and Treasurer constitute a committee for preparing and issuing such book.

PAYSON SMITH, Assistant Secretary.

NOTE.

A record of the doings of the American Institute of Instruction during the Boston meeting of the National Educational Association, July 6-10, 1903, will be found on page 195.

1

« AnteriorContinuar »